Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home

Emerging Leaders

Emerging Leaders Logo

You're already in it!

The co-curricular Emerging Leaders Program (ELP) is designed to educate, engage and empower all Detroit Mercy students. Using the “Social Change Model,” the ELP offers students the opportunity to explore their leadership potential and abilities through involvement in programs, events and activities that include learning, leadership, spirituality and service, on and off campus.

All Detroit Mercy students have the chance to experience and live the University Mission.  As a student who lives Detroit Mercy's Mission, you will learn to exhibit leadership for the common good. Those students who choose to intentionally develop their leadership capacity will be recognized for their achievements by earning a Leadership Pin or a Leadership Medallion.

Students often exhibit leadership on campus in both formal and informal ways. You are likely already doing a number of things that fall within the categories of the above criteria for leadership development within Detroit Mercy's Conceptual Model for Social Change. This means that you are also meeting the criteria for the Emerging Leaders Program!

The Institute for Leadership & Service will give you recognition for the work you are doing, while encouraging you to excel and experience further leadership development opportunities to become leaders who serve the community. Recognition will be in the form of the Leadership Pin or the Leadership Medallion.

ELP Logo

How to Apply

  1. Please view the program presentation.
  2. Send an email to elp@udmercy.edu stating your interest and you will be given access to a Blackboard Course so that you can stay in touch with the Emerging Leaders Program and all its activities, events and participants. An institute staff member will contact you regarding your interest. You will use Blackboard to submit all requirements that you have completed for the Emerging Leaders Program.

The John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year

The student(s) awarded The John Daniels Servant Leader of the Year has shown outstanding growth throughout their undergraduate career at Detroit Mercy and has distinguished themselves by exemplary commitment in the role of servant leader. This award was named for John Daniels, director of the Institute for Leadership and Service from 2001 to 2009.

Service Verification Form

This form is essential to record your community service hours as a part of the Pin & Medallion requirements. Click here for the Fillable PDF Version and the Instructions on how to use this form.

Service needs to be documented so students have a chance to reflect on their experience and that way the Institute can properly recognize students for their contributions to the community. Forms can be turned into the Institute Office in Briggs 212.

ELP Worksheet

Use the ELP Checklist to help keep track of your activities for the Medallion or Pin!

Please note: This worksheet is for tracking purposes only, not for submission. All submissions must be done on Blackboard under the "Submit Requirements" folder for the ELP course. 

  •  

    Ready to Obtain the Emerging Leader Medallion or Pin?

    A Reflection Paper and all requirements listed on the white and gray portion of the Worksheet are due Jan. 15 for those wishing to be awarded the Leadership Medallion at their Honors Convocation in March.

    A Reflection Paper and all requirements listed on the white portion of the Worksheet are due March 15th for those wishing to be awarded the Leadership Pin and the Leadership and Service Awards Ceremony in April.

    Find out who received the Medallion and Pin awards in the past in the accordion below.

  •  

    Other Questions?

    Check out the Emerging Leaders Program FAQs to answer any questions you may have!

    If you have more questions, feel free to email elp@udmercy.edu.

  •  

    Emerging Leaders Program Past Awards

    Congratulations to our Medallion and Pin awardees! 

    Academic Year 2016-2017

    John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year Awardees    

    Sehie Olivia Koh (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Myron Hampton (Biology, E&S)

    Rachel Joseph (Criminal Justice/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Mary LeAnnais (Criminal Justice/Industrial Organizational Psychology)

    Medallion Awards

     medallion awards

    Noor Al-Khafaji (Business Administration, CBA)

    McKenna Brohl (Biology, E&S)

    Elizabeth Connors (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Andrea D’Onofrio (Nursing, CHP)

    Nara Gonczigsuren (Biology, E&S)

    Jillian Grabowski (Biology, E&S)

    Jessica Grauer (Nursing, CHP)

    Mona Hammoud (Biology, E&S)

    Myron Hampton (Biology, E&S)

    Karic Jones (Psychology/Communication Studies, CLAE)

    Rachel Joseph (Criminal Justice/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Alina Kopp (Nursing, CHP)

    Sehie Olivia Koh (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Mary LeAnnais (Criminal Justice/Industrial-Organizational Psychology, CLAE)

    Sarah Montone (Business Administration/MBA, CBA)

    Joseph Harmon (Architecture)

    Mario Goro (Nursing)

    Irina Slizovskaya (Business Administration, CBA)

    Lori Stirling (Nursing, CHP)

    Blair White (Psychology, CLAE)

    Pin Awards

    Zeinab Almanfi (Social Work, CLAE)

    Elizabeth Connors (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Andrea D’Ofrinio (Nursing, CHP)

    Stephanie Fudalla (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Nara Gonczigsuren (Biology, E&S)

    Jillian Grabowski (Biology, E&S)

    Jessica Grauer (Nursing, CHP)

    Mona Hammoud (Biology, E&S)

    Myron Hampton (Biology, E&S)

    Karic Jones (Psychology/Communication Studies, CLAE)

    Christen Kemp (Nursing, CHP)

    Sehie Olivia Koh (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Mary LeAnnais (Criminal Justice/Industrial-Organizational Psychology, CLAE)

    Mackenzie Maniaci (Nursing, CHP)

    Lori Stiring (Nursing, CHP)

    Blair White (Psychology, CLAE)

    Noor Al-Khafaji (Business Administration, CBA)

    Alina Kopp (Nursing, CHP)

    Mario Goro (Nursing)

    Joseph Harmon (Architecture)

    Academic Year 2015-2016

    John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year Awardees    

    Anthony Barakat (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Kylie Birney (Business Administration, CBA)

    Medallion Awards

    Asmahan Ahmed (Nursing, CHP)

    Sandra Alias (Biology, E&S)

    Apneet Bal (Nursing, CHP)

    Anthony Barakat (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Kylie Birney (Business Administration, CBA)

    Marisa Corona (Nursing, CHP)

    Danita Dreffs (Biology, E&S)

    Paige Dykema (Biology, E&S)

    Jacob Felix (Nursing, CHP)

    Kari Hoepner (Industrial/Organizational Psychology, CLAE)

    Kayla Lapworth (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Kirsten Leon (Biology, E&S)

    Shelby Maurice (Biology, E&S)

    Casey Rhines (Chemistry, E&S)

    Emily Sekelsy (Biology, E&S)

    James Vollmer (Business Administration, CBA)

    Ashlee Washington (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Sarah Wickman (Mechanical Engineering, E&S)

    Bianca Yaldo (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Jenise Zaitona (Nursing, CHP)

    Sara Zawacki (Nursing, CHP)

    Pin Awards

    Apneet Bal (Nursing, CHP)

    Anthony Barakat (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Mckenna Brohl (Biology, E&S)

    Mirna Chaytou (Nursing, CHP)

    Marisa Corona (Nursing, CHP)

    Wanda Crowder-Boone (Liberal Studies, CLAE)

    Danita Dreffs (Biology, E&S)

    Paige Dykema (Biology, E&S)

    Jacob Felix (Nursing, CHP)

    Kailyn Gasso (Nursing, CHP)

    Cecilia Irish (Nursing, CHP)

    Rita Jamil (Nursing, CHP)

    Rachel Joseph (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Sabina Kurtovic (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Kayla Lapworth (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Kirsten Leon (Biology, E&S)

    Christen Kemp (Nursing, CHP)

    Alina Kopp (Nursing, CHP)

    Shelby Maurice (Biology, E&S)

    Sarah Montone (Business Administration, CBA)

    Christine Rayyan (Nursing, CHP)

    Victoria Roti (Health Services Administration, CHP)

    Irina Slizovskaya (Business Administration, CBA)

    James Vollmer (Business Administration, CBA)

    Emily Sekelsky (Biology, E&S)

    Ashlee Washington (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Bianca Yaldo (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Sara Zawacki (Nursing, CHP)

    Academic Year 2014-2015

    John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year Awardees                              

    Marianne Grima (Criminal Justice/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Sarah McCullough (Civil Engineering, E&S)

    john daniels awardees

    (Left to Right: Fr. Tim Hipskind, Sarah McCullough, John Daniels, Kathleen Zimmerman-Oster)

    Medallion Awards                                                                                                           

    Gabrielle Abdelnour (Political Science, CLAE)

    Melissa Anderson (Criminal Justice/Psychology, CLAE)

    Chris Bassil (Nursing, CHP)

    Caleb Conrad (Chemistry, E&S)

    Maiya Dalton (Business Administration, CBA)

    Natalie Dumais (Nursing, CHP)

    Holly Figueroa (Psychology, CLAE)

    Marianne Grima (Criminal Justice/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Tiara Harvey (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Kaitlyn Kus (Nursing, CHP)

    Shannon Marchant (Psychology/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Sarah McCullough (Civil Engineering, E&S)

    Casey Rhines (Chemistry, E&S)

    Julie Roberts (Chemistry, E&S)

    Chris Shevins (Criminal Justice/Intelligence Analysis, CLAE)

    Chase Zebari (Nursing, CHP)

    Academic Year 2013-2014

    Medallion Awards

    Fatima Abdallah (Biology, E&S)

    Ian Bever (Biology, E&S)

    Alexander Griffith (Biology, E&S)

    Suzan Raishouni (Biology, E&S)

    Bronte Savaya (Biology, E&S)

    Alexander Sexton (Biology, E&S)

    Aireona Smith (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Keyanda Smith (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Pin Awards

    Sarah Chehab (Psychology, CLAE)

    Caleb Conrad (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Natalie Dumais (Nursing, CHP)

    Elizabeth Grabowski (Architecture, SOA)

    Alexander Griffith (Biology, E&S)

    Tiara Harvey (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Christopher Hideg (Engineering, E&S)

    Kari Hoepner (Psychology, CLAE)

    Alexis Konja (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Jonathan Kye (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Mary Mikko (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Kyle Moore (History, CLAE)

    Jameela Muhammed (Nursing, CHP)

    Suzan Raishouni (Biology, E&S)

    Katherine Rinna (Economics/Mathematics, E&S)

    Bronte Savaya (Biology, E&S)

    Alexandria Schmidt (Communications, CLAE)

    Alexander Sexton (Biology, E&S)

    Christopher Shevins (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Keyanda Smith (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Chase Zebari (Nursing, CHP)

    Academic Year 2012-2013

    Medallion Awards

    Elizabeth Kreska (Architecture, SOA)

    Lisa Kulawczyk (Architecture, SOA)

    Andrew Laszczyk (Architecture/Philosophy, SOA)

    Mattia Melone (Architecture, SOA)

    Brittani Binns (Biology, E&S)

    Maria Cerrone (Biology, E&S)

    Saif Shounia (Biology, E&S) 

    Brandon Davenport (Mathematics, E&S)

    Angelica Drabarek (Healthcare Administration, HP)

    Katelynn Hutnick (Pre-Dental Hygiene, Dentistry)

    Alvin Ford (Business, CBA)

    Perrier Greene (Psychology, CLAE)

    Esther Harris (Social Work, CLAE)

    Valmir Merkaj (Political Science/Philosophy, CLAE) 

    Donald Riggs (Political Science, CLAE)

    ReShawn Wilder (Communications, CLAE)

    Pin Awards

    Hasainan Al Ani (Biology, E&S)

    Maria Cerrone (Biology, E&S)

    Rami Nazar (Biology, E&S)

    Shelly Payne (Biology, E&S)

    Saif Shounia (Biology, E&S)

    Amy Meldrum (Biochemistry E&S)

    Brandon Davenport (Mathematics, E&S)

    Braydon Dymm (Biochemistry, E&S)

    Angelica Drabarek (Healthcare Administration, HP)

    Anna Jansen (Nursing, CHP)

    Alvin Ford (Business, ­CBA)

    Esther Harris (Social Work, CLAE)

    Valmir Merkaj (Political Science/Philosophy, CLAE)

    Marchelle Miles (Secondary Education, CLAE)

    Joseph Radzwion (Political Science/Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Donald Riggs (Political Science, CLAE)

    Nicolette Stanley (Elementary Education, CLAE)

    ReShawn Wilder (Communication Studies, CLAE)

    Katelynn Hutnick (Pre-Dental Hygiene, Dentistry)

    Elizabeth Kreska (Architecture, SOA)

    Lisa Kulawczyk (Architecture, SOA)

    Andrew Laszczyk (Architecture/Philosophy, SOA)

    Mattia Melone (Architecture, SOA)

    Academic Year 2011-2012

    Medallion Awards

    Timothy Allen (Liberal Studies, CLAE)
    Natalie DeBoer (Communications and Cert. Legal Studies, CLAE) 
    Bridget Green (I/O Psychology, CLAE)
    Maria Ibarra (Psychology, CLAE)
    Juna Kotori (Social Work and English, CLAE)
    Prabuddha Mohanty (MBA, CBA)
     
    Sandybell Quintana (Psychology and Addiction Studies, CLAE)
     
    Vincent Recchia (Business, CBA)
     
    Thomas Sanday (Chemistry and Business Minor, E&S & CBA)

    Pin Awards

    Timothy Allen (Liberal Studies, CLAE) 

    Marion Thea Ante (Biology, E&S)

    Brittany Binns (Biology, E&S)

    Emily Boissonneault (English and Special Education, CLAE)

    Scheherazode Burton (Communication Studies,CLAE)

    Brian Chang (Biology - Pre Dental & Psy Minor, E&S & CLAE)

    Natalie DeBoer (Communications & Cert. Legal Studies, CLAE)

    Bridget Green (I/O Psychology, CLAE)

    Perrier Greene (Psychology, CLAE)

    Mohammed Huda (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Maria Ibarra (Social Work and English, CLAE)

    Dana Juhlin (Nursing, CHP)

    Arda Kayayian (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Krista Koch (Nursing, CHP)

    Juna Kotori (Psychology, CLAE)

    Prabuddha Mohanty (MBA, CBA)

    Darryl Mumphord (Health Service Administration, CHP)

    Sandybell Quintana (Psychology and Addiction Studies, CLAE)

    Vincent Recchia (Business, CBA)

    Thomas Sanday (Chemistry & Business Minor, E&S & CBA

    Aireona Smith (Criminal Justice, CLAE)

    Faith Trotter (University College, UAS)

    Academic Year 2010-2011

    Medallion Awards

    Danielle Garshott
     
    Lourise Hawatmeh
     
    Andrea Hill
     
    Anne Di Iorio
     
    Wesley Meier
     
    Christien Numan
     
    Breana Sesoko
     
    Steven Stuckey
     
    T’Challa Stuckey

    Pin Awards

    Danielle Garshott
     
    Lourise Hawatmeh
     
    Eric Henry
     
    Andrea Hill
     
    Anne Di Iorio
     
    Wesley Meier
     
    Christien Numan
     
    Breana Sesoko
     
    Steven Stuckey
     
    T’Challa Stuckey
     
    Carol Wakerley
Back to Top